Show/Hide

City facilities closed to the public until April 10. Learn more.

Minnetonka Boulevard and Raleigh Avenue South Site

Print
Press Enter to show all options, press Tab go to next option

Site proposed to the Minnesota Permanent List of Priorities

(Updated Feb. 27, 2020) The MPCA recommend referring the Minnetonka Boulevard and Raleigh Avenue South Site to the Minnesota Permanent List of Priorities. This will allow the MPCA State Superfund Program to use state funds to conduct investigation activities and response actions. A comment period for this proposal ended Feb. 26, 2020. Visit the MPCA's news release to learn more.

Site history
A building near the intersection of Minnetonka Boulevard and Raleigh Avenue South hosted several dry cleaning businesses from 1981 through 1998. Dry cleaning chemicals contaminated soil and groundwater on nearby properties. During redevelopment in 2000, the current owner removed about 3,600 cubic yards of tetrachloroethylene (PCE)-laden soil, but contamination remains. More work is needed to evaluate and mitigate vapor intrusion and groundwater risks. 

Learn more

Your questions, answered

Is my drinking water safe?
YES! The drinking water in St. Louis Park is safe. Providing safe drinking water is the most important public duty we as a city have to our residents, and we take that duty very seriously. St. Louis Park's drinking water is regularly tested and must meet the drinking water standards set by the federal Safe Drinking Water Act, a requirement of any public water system. The Minnesota Department of Health (MDH) enforces these drinking water standards for public water supplies in Minnesota. MDH enforcement is based on the regular testing and monitoring of drinking water from public water supplies. Results of this testing are available to each consumer through an annual consumer confidence report which is distributed via mail each year to every household in St. Louis Park. View the city's drinking water reports.

What are the possible health effects associated with this site?
The primary human health concerns associated with the site are vapor intrusion risks resulting from PCE and TCE impacts in soil and groundwater. The risk of direct soil and/or groundwater exposure is unknown because the extent and magnitude of soil and groundwater contamination is unknown at this time. 

What has been the role of the City of St. Louis Park in this site?
The City of St. Louis Park has been in contact with the MPCA regularly over the years regarding this site and will continue to be an active and supportive partner in the MPCA's actions regarding this site.

What has been done by the MPCA to address any health concerns at the site?
In addition to removal of contaminated soil prior to construction of Fern Hill Place, sampling and testing has been done numerous times since 2010. In many cases where testing indicated a need, vapor mitigation systems were installed. Further work is needed to ensure vapor mitigation systems are working properly, complete soil vapor mitigation, conduct additional soil vapor testing and inform residents of  buildings in the area. Read "What's being done?" at the MPCA website.

What buildings are included in the site?
The site area includes Fern Hill Place, a commercial building to the west of Fern Hill Place, the Uptown West Apartments and the St. Louis Park Police Department. View a map and read "What's being done?" at the MPCA website.